Peter Lorre

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/26/1904 , Rózsahegy, Austria-Hungary [now Ruzomberok, Slovakia]

Died

3/23/1964

Birth Name

László Löwenstein

Gender

Male

Biography:

Short, chubby-faced actor who created an international sensation in 1932 with his portrayal of a child murderer in the German film classic "M". Lorre would leave Germany shortly thereafter upon the assumption of power by the Nazis. He first went to England where Hitchcock gave him work in The Man Who Knew Too Much and then to Hollywood where he became one of the most respected character actors of all-time. Many of his best roles were heavies and nearly all of them were off-beat in some way or another. Lorre would appear in such film classics as The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, 20, 000 Leagues Under the Sea, and The Mask of Dimitrios. He passed away in March of 1964 from a stroke but he had been suffering from poor health due to diabetes for many years.
More
Less