Peter Mayhew

Follow
Peter Mayhew

Born

5/19/1944, Barnes, England, UK

Birth Name

Gender

Also Known As

Chewbacca
9.5
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Peter Mayhew, an English hospital worker who inadvertantly found himself catapaulted into films, was the towering gentle giant responsible for bringing Chewbacca to life. Mayhew, who stands 7'3", was born in Barnes, England. The son of a policeman, he spent a short time in the field of engineering…more

Credits