Peter Wingfield

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/5/1962 , Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom

Birth Name

Peter Michael Wingfield

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Cardiff, Peter trained as a doctor at Brasenose College,Oxford and St Bartholomew's Hospital Medical College. His drama training was at the National Youth Theatre in Wales and at the Guild School of Music and Drama in London. On leaving drama school in 1990, Peter made his television debut in Beeban Kindron's Screen Two production of Antonia and Jane (1991) before going on to play lead roles in three television drama series: Alex in Granada TV's "Medics" (1990); Lt. Nick Pasco in "Soldier Soldier" (1991) for Central TV; and Tom Walton in "The Men's Room" (1991), a five-part series directed by Antonia Bird for BBC TV. In 1991, Peter filmed a second series of "Medics" (1990) for directors Simon Cellan Jones and Clive Fleury. He Went on to play the role of Martin Welford (opposite Edward Petherbridge and Sara Kestelman) in Tim Luscombe's revival of Noel Coward's point Valanie at the Chicester Festival Theater. In 1992, Peter played Fourth Actor in a new adaptation of "Piranfello's_Six Characters in Search of an Author" (1992), produced by Simon Curtis and directed by Bill Bryden for the BBC2 Performance series of films, and played "Miglioritti" in David Hare' 's 1992 adaptation of Pirandello's The Rules of the Game, directed by Jonathan Ken at the Almelda Theatre. He went on to appear as Paul, the younger brother, opposite Alfred Molina in_Trust Me(1992), a film for BBC Television directed by Tony Dow. For the same director, he recently filmed the role of Josh in "Blisters", a comedy pilot for BBC TV. Peter played "Durrant" in the Gloria/Cambridge Theater Company production of Marivaux's "The Game of Love and Chance", co-directed by Mike Alfreds and Neil Barlett, which toured nationally in 1992 before coming into Cottesloe Theatre for a season until April 1993.
More
Less