CM Punk

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/26/1978 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Phillip Brooks

Gender

Male

Biography:

Phillip "Phil" Brooks (born October 26, 1978), better known by his ring name CM Punk, is an American professional wrestler signed to World Wrestling Entertainment wrestling on its Smackdown brand. Before debuting in WWE, he was best known for his work on the independent circuit, especially as a member of the Ring of Honor (ROH) roster where he was a former ROH World Champion, head trainer of the wrestling school and was considered to be one of the three icons of ROH (along with Samoa Joe and Homicide). His professional wrestling gimmick is that of a follower of "straight edge", a culture which he follows in real life and of which he utilizes different aspects depending on his alignment. He won the World title on Raw beating Edge with the money in the bank.

More
Less