Phil Foster

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/29/1913 , New York, New York, USA

Died

7/8/1985

Birth Name

Fivel Feldman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Actor Phil Foster started out his career in the late 1930's as a stand-up comic in Chicago. He competed in amateur shows with another beginner, Jackie Gleason. After serving in World War II, he appeared on numerous variety shows with his act which was based on his childhood in Brooklyn. Helped by his friend Garry Marshall he got a break as a comedy writer for Joey Bishop. Phil Foster is perhaps best remembered for his roles in the television shows "The Odd Couple" and "Laverne & Shirley".