Phil Harris

Follow
Phil Harris

Born

6/24/1904, Linton, Indiana, USA

Died

8/11/1995

Birth Name

Wonga Philip Harris

Gender

Male
9.4
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

When drummer/bandleader Phil Harris made his screen debut in the RKO short So This is Harris (1933), his screen image was that of a wavy-haired Lothario, utterly irresistible to women. When Harris became a regular on Jack Benny's radio broadcasts of the 1930s and 1940s, his persona began…more

Credits