Phil Hartman

Follow
Phil Hartman

Born

9/24/1948, Brantford, Ontario

Died

5/28/1998

Birth Name

Philip Edward Hartmann

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Philip E. Hartmann, Phil E. Hartmann
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
116 votes

Biography

EDIT
He was a graphic artist, writer, actor and comedian born in Brantford, Ontario, Canada. He was also one of several notable graduates from Westchester High School in Los Angeles, California. Hartman became a U.S. citizen in the early 1990s. The exact timing of his switch from "Hartmann" to…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Phil: I recently made a list of all the characters and voices I've done. It came to 99.

    • Phil: I should have been a general a long time ago instead of shining a seat with my ass in Washington D.C. But, thanks to a certain master sergeant, I had a career reversal 20 years ago.

    • Phil: The one thing I could do was voices and impersonations and weird characters, and there was really no call for that, except on Saturday Night Live.

    • Phil: One of the remarkable things about my career is that it has been marked by steady, incremental progress. No sudden spikes up, and no sudden downfalls, either.

    • Phil: I could do John Wayne, Jack Benny, Jack Kennedy, Lyndon Johnson and entertain my friends. But I never seriously considered it as a career choice.

    • Phil: After working in the corporate world of advertising and graphic design, I know how hard the average person works, because I've been there.

    • Phil: I'm 49-years-old and I'm cautious of the fact that very few people in comedy have careers after age 50. I think there's a notion in our society, and it maybe valid, that people aren't as funny when they get older. It's a stigma still attached to the rebelliousness of youth. I do believe that sooner or later I'll get those great roles like Gary Sinise's part in "Forrest Gump" or Tommy Lee Jones' as "Two Face" in "Batman Forever."

    • Phil: I benefit from the Mr. Potato Head syndrome. Put a wig and a nose and glasses on me, and I disappear.

    • Phil: (On Paul Reubens' 1991 arrest for indecent exposure) The loss he took for what allegedly happened is the equivalent of somebody's getting 20 years for having a joint in their wallet.

    • Phil: I started doing Clinton and then I was on the cover of TV Guide. I became a household name. I didn't have to look for work any more. Work came to me.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • He will be missed for as long as we have the simpsons

    10
    Sadly, I have only seen Mr. Hartman through his work on the simpsons, but he did such an amazing job on there. He voiced one of my favorites on said show, Lionel Hutz, the lawyer who couldn't defend a fly, and has so many classic quotes, that would take forever to list. I also think he did a superb job as Lyle Lanely in "Marge vs. the Monorail." Troy McClure will also be remembered from such episodes as "A Fish Called Selma" and other notable episodes. Overall, he may have passed on, but he will never be forgotten. 10/10 A+moreless
  • The real deal.

    10
    Most actors/performers are lucky to find a successful role on one major TV show or movie in their career. Phil Hartman proved to be the exception to the rule. He was a hit on SNL, he was a huge part of the "Simpsons" cast and he co-starred on "Newsradio." Who knows what else he would have done if he had not died so young and so tragically?



    I think the secret to his success was that Phil Hartman didn't put his ego ahead of being funny. He was never really the "star" of any of his projects, but he was always a crucial part of the cast and always brought his "A" game. Anytime he came on screen in "Newsradio" was comedy magic, and I still crack up when I hear him as Troy McClure or Lionel Hutz on "The Simpsons."



    While his death is tragic, he has left us with a legacy of performances that continue to entertain audiences nearly 10 years after his death.moreless
More
Less