Phil Hendrie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/1/1952 , Arcadia, CA

Birth Name

Philip Hendrie

Gender

Male

Biography:

Phil was raised in Arcadia, California. He attended Pasadena City College for two years, then went to work in Orlando Florida doing construction and cement finishing.



Phil worked as a DJ in a variety of radio stations around the country. In 1990, he was doing a talk show at a radio station in Ventura, California, when he created his first alter persona, Raj Fahneen. Phil then moved to Atlanta, then Minneapolis, then Miami, modifying and improving his characters and the format of the show.



Phil finally wound up back in Los Angeles, at KFI AM640, in 1996. His program became syndicated with the Premier Radio Network in 1999, and was heard on over 100 radio stations around the country.



Phil has 'appeared' in guest roles doing character voices for Fox TV shows Futurama and King of the Hill. He has appeared in the flesh on "Dinner and a Movie" on Turner, guest starred on NBC's new show A.U.S.A. and has guest starred on CBS's The Unit as a radio personnality. He is currently working with writer Peter Toland on a new show for NBC.



June 2006: Phil retires from his nationally syndicated radio show in order to pursue his career in acting.


June 2007: Phil returns to a nationally syndicated radio program from 10 PM to 1 AM PST on the Talk Radio Network.
  • © 2006 NBC Universal Photo
More
Less