Phil LaMarr

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/24/1967 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Phillip LaMarr

Gender

Male

Biography:

Phil LaMarr is an actor who was born on January 24, 1967, in Los Angeles, California. Phil attended Yale University and was a member of the Purple Crayon of Yale improvisational comedy group. His acting trademark is his ability to use a wide range of styles, from a high-pitch fast talker to a deep-voiced, slow talker. While attending Harvard High School in North Hollywood, California, Phil portrayed Humphrey Bogart in the production of "Play It Again, Sam." Phil works as an impersonator and has performed such greats as Chris Rock, Michael Jackson, Sidney Poitier, Eddie Murphy and Billy Crystal. He is known for his roles in the 1994 cult classic "Pulp Fiction," the 1999 animation "Futurama," the 2001 animation "Justice League" and the 2001 animation "Samurai Jack." Phil has done voice work on several video games, including "Madagascar Kartz," "Darksiders," "Mass Effect 2," "Iron Man 2" and "Lego Star Wars III: The Clone Wars." His television work includes "Back on Topps" in 2009, "G.I. Joe: Renegades" in 2011 and "State of Georgia" in 2011.



More
Less