Phil Silvers

Follow
Phil Silvers

Born

5/11/1911, Brooklyn, New York, New York, USA

Died

11/1/1985

Birth Name

Fishel Silver

Gender

Male
8.1
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
Phil Silvers grew up in relative poverty in New York. To escape, he began singing and cracking jokes. He performed in various vaudeville shows until his voice changed at 16. Afterwards, he began to act rather than sing in touring vaudeville shows. While performing in a burlesque comedy…more

Credits