Philece Sampler

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/1/1956 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Philece P. Sampler

Gender

Female

Biography:

After leaving Days Of our Lives in 1984, she went on to the T.V. series "Rituals", which ran from 1984-1985. The show also starred future soap stars Mary Beth Evans (ex-Kayla, Days) and Jon Lindstrom (Kevin, GH), as well as veteran soap star Kin Shriner (ex-Scotty, GH; ex-Brian, B&B) and Tina Louise (Ginger from Gilligan's Island.) After "Rituals", Philece went on to Another World in 1986 to play Donna Love. She left AW in 1989. She had a couple guest starring roles on TJ Hooker as Sue Ann and on Hunter as Casey. She then took a soap sabbatical to Japan with her then-fiance. She returned to the US with a few screenplays and formed Philman Entertainment, a production company. She says she currently has some good pieces optioned. She keeps busy working as associate producer of the Los Angeles stage hit "Sordid Lives" by Del Shores. Currently, she performs in UPN's animated series, The Incredible Hulk, as the voice of Betty Ross. She remains pals with her former Days love-interest Gregg Marx (David Banning). She performed a voice over on Real Monsters - "Ollie Ollie Oxen Free." She did a voice on Nickelodeon's Rugrats, where she played Emma (Chuckie's love interest) in the episode "He Saw, She Saw." Philece is also doing voice overs for the cartoon Digimon: digital monsters. Philece got married on July 10, 1999 to her old flame, Larry Dean, whom she first dated 20 years ago. They had a honky tonky wedding...because he's a country western singer/songwriter


More
Less