Philip Ahn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/29/1905 , Highland Park, California

Died

2/28/1978

Birth Name

Pil Lip Ahn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Philip Ahn, a Korean-American actor and entertainer, was born on March 29, 1905, in Highland Park, California. Ahn became the first Asian-American film actor to earn a star at the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Ahn is also believed to be the first American citizen born in the United States with two parents that are both Korean. Philip Ahn began his professional acting career in 1935, with the film "A Scream in the Night." Ahn shortly afterwards was cast in "Anything Goes." From 1936 through 1939, he was in a number of movies including: "The General Died at Dawn," "Stowaway," "Daughter of Shanghai," and "King of Chinatown." Philip Ahn briefly enlisted in the United States Army, and served in the Special Services but was discharged early due to an ankle injury. He then resumed his acting career and appeared in many new films including: "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing," "Around the World in Eighty Days," and "Hawaiian Style." Philip Ahn died on February 28, 1978 at age 72 following complications from a surgery.