Philip Glass

Follow
Philip Glass

Born

1/31/1937, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Phil Glass
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born in Baltimore, Glass worked in his father's radio store and discovered music listening to the "off beat" classical records customers didn't seem to want. He studied the violin and flute and obtained early admission to the University of Chicago. After graduating in mathematics and philosophy, he went…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Philip Glass yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW