TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Philip Glenister

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/10/1963 , Harrow, Middlesex, England

Birth Name

Philip H. Glenister

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in London, England in 1963, Philip Glenister is only one of the actors in his family. His brother Robert stars in the BBC drama Hustle. Their father John is a director. Despite this, Philip claims that he wanted to be a milkman when he was a child. This was not to be however.





After training at the Central School of Speech and Drama, which he left in 1990, he had a brief theatre career. He performed in various locations all over the UK, with performances such as Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet.





Philip's main talent lies in TV drama and he hasn't been short of jobs. Since 1991 he has been clocking up the credits, most notably in Vanity Fair, Hornblower, cult comedy Drop The Dead Donkey, Life On Mars and spin off series Ashes to Ashes, most recently starring in Demons.





In 2003, Philip appeared in the film Calendar Girls with Helen Mirren. This was followed in 2005 by the Orlando Bloom vehicle Kingdom of Heaven.





In 2006 Philip married British drama and sometime comedy actress Beth Goddard with whom he has two daughters.
More
Less