Philip Winchester

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/24/1981

Birth Name

Philip C. Winchester

Gender

Male

Biography:

Philip Winchester is a rising American actor who has made his start in theater. He grew up in a small town in Montana where his father attended acting classes at the local university and his mother worked nights at a nursing home to support his family. He left home at seventeen to pursue his love of acting at London's prestigious London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts where he starred in The Crucible, The Master and Margarita, and Blood Wedding. While at school, he fell into the drugs and alcohol which eventually lead him to a return to his faith and he is now a devout Christian and family man. He has had parts in the films Thunderbirds and Flyboys and is set to star in NBC's adaption of Crusoe.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.