Phylicia Rashad

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/19/1948 , Houston, Texas (USA)

Birth Name

Phylicia Ayers-Allen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Is an American activist and actress, known for her role as Clair Huxtable in the 1980s television series, The Cosby Show.



Rashad first became notable on the stage with a string of Broadway credits, including a role in the company of the Tony Award-winning musical Dreamgirls and in the film The Wiz (cameo as a munchkin as Phylicia Ayres Allen) as well as the original Broadway production (Dorothy). She credits her 1983 break on the ABC soap opera One Life to Live "to the presence of God within me."


More
Less