Phyllis Kirk

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/18/1929 , Syracuse, New York, USA

Died

10/19/2006

Birth Name

Phyllis Kirkegaard

Gender

Female

Biography:

Phillis Kirk was an American actress, best remembered for her many mystery and thriller acting roles throughout the 1950s. Born in 1927, Kirk grew up in Syracuse, New York where she survived a bout with polio as a child. As a teenager, she made her move to New York City to pursue her acting dreams and became a regular on the Broadway stage before transitioning into film and television. From 1953 to 1959, Kirk was one of the leading ladies of the mystery horror genre as she acted alongside Vincent Price in the 1953 hit film, The House of Wax, and played active leading and guest-starring roles on hit television programs such as The Thin Man (1957-59) and The Twilight Zone. In her later years, Kirk became an activist for various causes, including one that helped to fund a project to put in place preschool programs for underprivileged children who lived in South Los Angeles and were affected by the Watts Riots in 1965. The actress passed away in 2006.