Piper Laurie

Follow
Piper Laurie

Born

1/22/1932, Detroit, Michigan

Birth Name

Rosetta Jacobs

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Laurie Piper
8.9
User Rating
16 votes

Biography

EDIT
Piper Laurie was born Rosetta Jacobs on January 22, 1932 in Detroit, Michigan. She studied in a Hebrew school and at a local acting school. Universal Studios signed her at 17 years of age and changed her name from Rosetta Jacobs to Piper Laurie, casting her in the…more

Credits