Piper Laurie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/22/1932 , Detroit, Michigan

Birth Name

Rosetta Jacobs

Gender

Female

Biography:

Piper Laurie was born Rosetta Jacobs on January 22, 1932 in Detroit, Michigan. She studied in a Hebrew school and at a local acting school. Universal Studios signed her at 17 years of age and changed her name from Rosetta Jacobs to Piper Laurie, casting her in the 1950 movie "Louisa". It was during that role she began a friendship with her costar, Ronald Reagan. She is credited in 110 acting roles, but is best known for "Ain't Misbehavin'", "The Hustler", and "Carrie". She was nominated for the Academy Award for her "The Hustler" role of Sarah Packard, received an Oscar nomination for her role of Margaret White in "Carrie", and got yet a third nomination for the role of Mrs. Norman in the 1986 "Children of a Lesser God". She went on to win an Emmy for the TV movie "Promise". She was married to Joe Morgenstern and has one child, Anne Grace. She lives in Southern California.



More
Less