Placido Domingo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/21/1941 , Barrio de Salamanca, Madrid, Spain

Birth Name

Jose Placido Domingo Embil

Gender

Male

Biography:

Placido Domingo was born the 21 of January in 1941 in Barrio de Salamancn in Spain, but then he moved to Mexico when he was 8 years old.

He first started as a vocal singer for Los Black Jeans in 1958, and then learned how to play the piano, but his first debut was in Guadalajara.

In 2007, Placido announced that he would change to baritone and play de Doge of Genoa, one of Verdi's most demanding roles.
More
Less