Polly Bergen

Follow
Polly Bergen

Born

7/14/1930, Knoxville, Tennessee

Died

9/20/2014

Birth Name

Nellie Paulina Burgin

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Polly Burgin
8.9
User Rating
13 votes

Biography

EDIT

Polly is acknowledged for her over 20 film roles but can be most remembered in the role of Peggy Bowden in the 1962 film Cape Fear. Polly has also mastered television, hosting The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse and her self-titled show The Polly Bergen Show as well as appearing in…more

Credits