Polly Draper

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/15/1956 , Gary, Indiana

Birth Name

Polly Carey Draper

Gender

Female

Biography:

Polly Draper is best known for her starring role in the ABC series "thirtysomething", as Ellyn Warren, career woman and Hope's best friend. She was nominated for an Emmy award for the same role as best supporting actress. She has starred in several movies including "Home Song", "The Tic Code", and "Second Best". She has also been a writer, producer and done the voice in several books on tape including "Beauty".


Polly got her first break playing Gwenevere in her seventh grade production of "camelot". She also graduated from Yale University with a B.A.A. and M.F.A. degrees.


Other films Polly was in include "The Pick-Up Artist" and "Making Mr. Right", both 1987. Polly Draper, is trained for the stage and has done several productions there as well. Polly has made occasional appearances in TV-movies like "Danielle Steel's 'Heartbeat' " (NBC, 1993) and "LaVyrle Spencer's 'Home Song' " (CBS, 1996) and big screen outings like "Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain" (1995) and "The Tic Code" (1998). The latter, which also marked her debut as a screenwriter and starred Gregory Hines, was loosely based on her second husband Michael Wolff, a musician who suffers with Tourette's syndrome.


In 2003, Polly Draper wrote the playwright and starred in the off-Broadway show, "Getting Into Heaven". For the first time, Draper sang the songs and wrote the music. The other songs were written and performed by Wolff, whom was credited for the score.


Polly Draper wrote her directorial debut for "The Naked Brothers Band: The Movie" (2005), which starred her sons actor/musicians Nat and Alex Wolff. It was a mockumentary that parodied the actual musical prodigious siblings, as in the film, cameras that accompanied the band and their privacy. The boys' wrote and performed all there songs, and Michael Wolff played a corny accordion player, who played Nat and Alex's real life father on the show, and Wolff produced the music.


The film received the audience award for family feature film at the Hamptons International Film Festival. A television CEO, Albie Hecht, watched the screening at the film festival, to which he and his agents persuaded Draper to create a Nickelodeon television show, entitled "The Naked Brothers Band", which aired from 2007 to 2009. The debut of the series, which was executive produced, written and directed by Draper, and executive produced by Hecht through his production company Worldwide Biggies, gave Nickelodeon the top rated debut in seven years.


She lives in New York City and is married to pianist Michael Wolff and has two sons, singer-songwriter/musicians Nat and Alex Wolff.