Polly Holliday

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/2/1937 , Jasper, Alabama, USA

Birth Name

Polly Dean Holliday

Gender

Female

Biography:

After seeking out a modest living as a piano teacher in Alabama and Florida, Polly Holliday decided to switch her attention to acting. To accommodate the decision she moved to Sarasota where she spent ten seasons with the Asolo State Theater. In 1973, Holliday headed for New York, where she was cast in Murray Schisgal's Broadway play All Over Town; her director was Dustin Hoffman. All Over Town led to the tiny but pivotal role as a testy secretary in the Dustin Hoffman-Robert Redford feature All the President's Men (1976)--which, in turn, led to Polly being cast as wise-cracking waitress Florence Jean "Flo" Castleberry in the TV sitcom Alice (1976-80). Rising to nationwide fame by virtue of her oft-repeated catchphrase "Kiss mah grits!", Holliday earned four Emmy nominations and one Golden Globe Award. In 1980, she was spun off into her own weekly series Flo, which lacked Alice's staying power and was cancelled after a single season. She went on to briefly replace Eileen Brennan on TV's Private Benjamin (1983), and to play Captain Betty in the pilot episode of Stir Crazy (1985). Her film roles of the 1980s included Gremlins (1984), in which she was eminently hissable as Margaret Hamilton clone Mrs. Deagle. Polly Holliday's more recent work has largely been confined to the Broadway stage; in 1989, she received a Tony nomination for her portrayal of Sister Woman in a revival of Tennessee Williams' Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. In the early 90's she appeared as Sally Field's nosey neighbor in the hugely popular movie "Mrs. Doubtfire". Although Polly never really recaptured the dazzling success of her "Alice" years, she has continued at a healthy pace mostly in guest spots these days as various wise and opinionated moms and grandmas. Whether or not we see Polly in any other roles in the future is unknown, however one thing remains true, she will always be remembered and loved as "Flo" and im sure many people at one point in their life will catch themselves qouting that famous line "Kiss mah Grits".