Pope John Paul II

Follow
Pope John Paul II

Born

5/18/1920, Wadowice, Poland

Died

4/2/2005

Birth Name

Karol Józef Wojtyla

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Cardinal Karol Wojtyla
9.9
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT

Karol Jzef Wojtyla was born in Wadowice, Poland, on May 18, 1920. He became Pope John Paul II on October 16, 1978 after the sudden and untimely death of Pope John Paul I who had only been pope for a month. Because of that tragedy, the College of…more

Credits