Prince Harry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/15/1984 , London, England

Birth Name

Prince Henry Charles Albert David Mountbatten-Windsor

Gender

Male

Biography:

Harry is known as the "spare" to his older brother, Prince William. He is the youngest son of Charles, Prince of Wales and his first wife, Diana, Princess of Wales. Harry is the grandson of the current Queen of England, Queen Elizabeth II and is third in line to the British Throne behind his father, and his brother, William.



He was once known as "The Happy Prince" because he he always seemed to have a smile on his face.



Harry was born on September 15, 1984 at St. Mary's Hospital, Paddington, in central London and weighed 6 lb, 14 oz.



Harry started school at Mrs Jane Mynors' nursery school in West London in September 1987. In 1989, he attended a pre-prepatory school named Wetherby School, which was also in West London. From there, Harry attended Ludgrove School in Berkshire in September 1992. In 1998, Harry started school at Eton College. He graduated from Eton with two A-Levels, a D in geography, and a B in art.



Like other members of his family, he shares their love for horses, and loves sports particularly polo, rugby, skiing and abseiling.



Harry's parents separated when was 8 years old.



There had been a lot of question over who is the real biological father of Prince Harry. There have been speculations of whether he is the son of Prince Charles, or the son of his mother's "lover", James Hewitt, because of Harry's red hair and small nose, which is unlike those of the Windsors, are similar to those of James Hewitt.



In May 2005, Harry entered the Royal Military Academy to begin his training as an Army officer. On April 12 2006, Harry officially became commissioned as an army officer.



Harry has been dating Chelsy Davy, a Zimbabwean on and off since 2003.



Harry has worked with many charities and organizations to help raise awareness and funds for AIDS, poverty and many more.
More
Less