Prince (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/7/1958 , Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Died

4/21/2016

Birth Name

Prince Rogers Nelson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Prince was born on June 7, 1958 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His parents were Mattie Shaw & John L. Nelson, who worked together in a band called the Prince Rogers Trio, where Prince got his first & middle names. Prince's parents had a very troubled relationship, & his life with his father was rocky throughout the years. Prince graduated from Grand Central High School in 1976. He started out solo, then made a band called The Revolution. The "1999" album jumpstarted his career, but "Purple Rain" permanently established it. After a decade of popularity, Prince's career went downward through the 90's, but went back up in a massive comeback in 2004. Prince has married two women: former bandmate Mayte Garcia, & his current wife Manuela Testolini.

More
Less