Prunella Scales

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/22/1932 , Sutton Abinger, Surrey, England

Birth Name

Prunella Margaret Rumney Illingworth

Gender

Female

Biography:

Prunella Margaret Rumney Illingworth was born June 22th 1932. She's probably most famous for her role as the nosy, shrewish wife Sybil Fawlty on the classic John Cleese comedy "Fawlty Towers" back in 1975.
She was awarded the C.B.E. (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in 1992 for her services to drama, while her husband Timothy West was awarded his C.B.E. in 1984, and she was also awarded the Patricia Rothermere Award at the 2001 London Evening Standard Theatre Award for her contributions to British Theatre. She has two boys named Samuel and Joe West and one step-daughter named Juliet West.