Queen Latifah

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/18/1970 , Newark, New Jersey

Birth Name

Dana Elaine Owens

Gender

Female

Biography:

Queen Latifah was born on March 18, 1970 at 7:02 am in Newark, New Jersey. She is currently an actress, an author, a singer/rapper, a model for Cover Girl, and a spokeswoman for Curvation and Pizza Hut. She has relased 6 CDs. She has made over 25 movies and has been nominated for an Oscar. 2005 is the third year she has been nominated for a Grammy. She won a Grammy for her rap song "U.N.I.T.Y." She started a scholarship program in honor of her brother Lance who died in a motorcycle crash in April of 1992. It is called the Lancelot H. Owens Foundation. She manages her own company called Flavor Unit in New Jersey. They have recently released their first movies called "The Cookout" and "Beauty Shop."
Both did very well in the box office and starred Queen Latifah. She will also be releasing 3 new movies within the next year entitled Last holiday, "Bad Girls" and "My Wife Is a Gangster."
More
Less