Quinn Martin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/22/1922 , New York, New York

Died

8/6/1987

Birth Name

Martin Cohn

Gender

Male

Biography:

TV producer whose production company, QM Productions, churned out a string of hit shows in the 1960's and 70's. Martin's first major success as a producer came in 1959 when Desilu Studios named him to be executive producer of their new crime drama The Untouchables. Martin would leave that position after one year to form his own production company which had at least one show on the air for over 20 years. Most of these shows were crime dramas such as The Fugitive, The FBI, and Cannon although Martin did venture outside that genre with a sci-fi show called The Invaders in 1967.