We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

R.G. Armstrong

Follow
R.G. Armstrong

Born

4/7/1917, Pleasant Grove, Jefferson County, Alabama, USA

Died

7/27/2012

Birth Name

Robert Golden Armstrong, Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Robert Armstrong, R. G. Armstrong, R.K. Armstrong, Angus Emmett
9.7
out of 10
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT

A golden career was reflected in his name. Robert Golden Armstrong ("Bob" to his friends) was born in Birmingham, Alabama, on April 7, 1917. R.G. attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. While there, he was frequently performing on stage with the Carolina Playmakers. After graduating,…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed R.G. Armstrong yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less