R. Kelly

Follow
R. Kelly

Born

1/8/1967, Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

Robert Syvelster Kelly

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Pied Piper, Kells
8.0
User Rating
25 votes

Biography

EDIT
Urban R&B producer/vocalist/multi-instrumentalist/songwriter R. Kelly and his supporting band Public Announcement began recording in 1992 at the tail end of the new jack swing era, yet he was able to keep much of its sound alive while remaining commercially successful. While he created a smooth, professional mixture of…more

Credits