R. Lee Ermey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/24/1944 , Emporia, Kansas, USA

Birth Name

Ronald Lee Ermey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ronald Lee Ermey, better known as R. Lee Ermey, was born on March 24, 1944 in Emporia, Kansas and is a retired US Marine Corps Gunnery Sergeant and actor. He is best known for his roles as strict and stern authority figures. Ermey enlisted in the US Marine Corps in 1961. He served a drill instructor at the Marine Corps Recruit Depot in San Diego, California, and Parris Island, South Carolina from 1965 to 1967. In 1968 Ermey served 14 months in Vietnam as a member of Marine Wing Support Group 17. After his time in Vietnam he served two tours of duty in Okinawa, Japan and was medically discharged in 1972. Ermey's first acting role came in 1978 when he appeared in The Boys in Company "C"; since then he appeared in two other war films, Apocalypse Now and Purple Hearts. His breakout role came when he appeared as Gunnery Sergeant Hartman in Full Metal Jacket in 1987, a performance that was not only written, edited and improvised by Ermey but also gained him a nomination for a Golden Globe. Other notable roles include Mayor Tilman in Mississippi Burning and Sarge "Sergeant" in the Toy Story franchise. Ermey hosted two shows on the History channel, Lock N' Load with R. Lee Ermey and Mail Call, as well as voice acting roles on shows such as Invader Zim and Family Guy. He is married to Nila Ermey and has four children with her. She is his only wife.



More
Less