Rachael Ray

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1968 , Glens Falls, New York, United States

Birth Name

Rachael Domenica Ray

Gender

Female

Biography:

Rachael Ray was born into a family of cooking. One of her first memories is trying to copy her mother flip something and grilling her right thumb when she was three or four.





Her grandpa on her mother's side grew & cooked everything his family of 12 needed. Her dad's family was based in food-rich Louisiana. Her family owned a restaurant in Cape Cod, MA. Rachael's mother later worked as a food supervisor for a chain of restaurants in upstate New York.





Rachael's career began at Macy's Marketplace in NYC, first at the candy counter, then as manager of the fresh foods department. She helped open Agata & Valentina, the prestigious New York gourmet marketplace. Even though NYC's food fast track was exciting, she decided to return to the Adirondacks.





Once upstate, Rachael managed pubs & restaurants at the Sagamore resort on Lake George. She was then picked by Cowan & Lobel, a large gourmet market in Albany, to be its food buyer. She turned the one job into two jobs, food buyer and chef. Rachael began a series of cooking shows to boost grocery sales during the holiday season.





The "30 Minute Meals" s were very popular. The local media sent a reporter to cover the show and the next week, an Albany TV station asked her to do a weekly "30 Minute Meals" segment for the evening news. The segment was very popular, it was nominated for two local Emmy's and the companion cookbook sold 10,000 copies locally. Her television work grew to include a series of travel segments following the theme of living a rich life without being wealthy. Today, Rachael's work continues on the Food Network's $40 a Day & 30 Minute Meals.





Rachael has a successful series of cookbooks, all based on the 30 Minute Meals idea, including Rachael Ray's 30 Minute Meals, The Open House Cookbook, Comfort Foods, and Veggie Meals.





Despite her growing celebrity, she's determined to keep her roots. She lives in a cabin in the Adirondacks with her pit bull, Boo, who "eats the mistakes."
More
Less