Rachel Weisz

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/7/1970 , Westminster, London, England, UK

Birth Name

Rachel Hannah Weisz

Gender

Female

Biography:

After studying English at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Weisz formed her own theatre company, which performed at The Edinburgh Fringe Festival. On stage, her performance in Sean Mathias's production of Noel Coward's Design For Living won her the Evening Standard Award as Best Newcomer, and she recently starred in Tennessee Williams' Suddenly Last Summer, for the same director.

Weisz made her big screen debut in Bertolucci's Stealing Beauty, and other film credits include Chain Reaction, co-starring with Keanu Reeves; Michael Winterbottom's I Want You; The Land Girls, directed by David Leland; and Sunshine, Istvan Szabo's epic production, starring opposite Ralph Fiennes.

  • © 2008 Jason Kempin/WireImage.com
More
Less