Ralph Stanley

Follow
Ralph Stanley

Born

2/25/1927, Big Spraddle Creek, Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Ralph Edmond Stanley

Gender

Male
8.9
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ralph Stanley was born in 1927 in Virginia to Lee and Lucy Stanley. His mother taught him how to play the bajo and the clawhammer as a child. Him and his brother Carter formed a band, The Clinch Mountain Boys in 1946. After his brother's death he revived…more

Credits