Ramiele Malubay

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/6/1987 , Dammam, Saudi Arabia

Birth Name

Ramiele Macrowon Malubay

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ramiele was born in Saudi Arabia on September 6, 1987 to Filipino parents. She spent most of her early years in the Philippines and is fluent in the Tagalog and Ilocano dialect.

She also grew up in the US where she graduated from Zephyrhills High School in Zephyrhills, Florida. She is currently studying to be a nurse in Broward Community College.

Singing was a passion for her since her early years. When she was two, she staretd to get into music, her favorite song was "La Bamba." She started singing when she was only 12 years old in her cousin's birthday party. Ever since then, she has entered in numerous singing competitions and actually won awards for a lot of them.

She decided to try her luck with singing as a career when she auditioned for the seventh season of "American Idol" on August 22, 2007. She sang Aretha Franklin's "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman" as her audition song. Making it to the top 12 became a reality for her, but she was eliminated on April 2, 2008 garnering 9th place.
  • © Fox Broadcasting Co
  • ©2008 FOX BROADCASTING
More
Less