Randall Batinkoff

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/16/1968 , Monticello, New York, USA

Birth Name

Randall Matthew Batinkoff

Gender

Male

Biography:

Randall was born on October 16, 1968 in upstate New York. His acting career began at the age of nine when he started doing commercials. "It was the classic Hollywood story. I was shopping with my mom in a toy store. An agent came up and asked her if I would be interested in auditioning for a commercial." He got the job and fifty more by the time he finished high school at Phillips Academy in Massachusetts. Some of his beginning roles included "The Stepford Children," the sitcom "Better Days," and "An Orchestra Is a Team Too." During the middle of his freshman year at Brown University he got his big break when he was cast as Stan Bobrucz in "For Keeps." He graduated from Brown with a degree in International Relations.

Since his debut Randall has done a wide range of roles. You may recognize him from "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," the tv series "Christy," or "School Ties." In his spare time he enjoys playing guitar, drums, the piano, reading, watching movies, and also tries to stay in shape. One of his hidden talents is impersonating David Copperfield. "I do magic - card tricks and illusions." As for dream roles, he would love to play a gangster in a movie similar to "The Godfather."