Randall Poffo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/15/1952 , Sarasota, Florida

Birth Name

Randall Mario Poffo

Gender

Male

Biography:

Graduated from Downers Grove North High School in Downers Grove, Illinois in 1976.
His brother is Lanny Poffo, also known in the 80's WWF as "The Genius."
Has played with the chicago Cubs in the MLB

Savage started out in the WWF as The "Macho Man" accompanied by his lovely Valet Miss Elizabeth. He captured the Intercontinental Title and later lost it to the great Ricky Steamboat. Then at Wrestlemania 4 The Macho Man defeated Ted Dibease to become The WWF Champion (Thanks to Hogan) Later Savage got jealous and turned on him. When the Macho Man lost the title to Hogan at Wrestlemania 5, he changed his name to the "Macho King" and had a new manager, Sensational Queen Sherri. The two of them would feud against the likes of "The American Dream" Dusty Rhodes and the late Sapphire. He later on started a feud with The Ultimate Warrior, which ended in a retirement match between the two at WrestleMania 7 which Randy Savage lost. He would return after the Warrior's departure from the WWF and then beat Ric Flair to become the WWF Champ once again at WrestleMania 8. Then he lost it to Ric Flair.

Later Savage's contract was up and he went to the WCW in 1994. He started out when he became a Tag Team partner with Hogan and winning World War 3 in 1995 to become the WCW champion. Later Hogan turned on Savage to start the nWo. Savage became furious and feuded with Hogan, After being defeated by Hogan, Savage joined the nWo. When Kevin Nash got sick of the nWo Savage helped Nash form the nWo Wolfpac. Where he won the WCW World Title (Later lost it to Hogan). Then he turned on the nWo but to form Team Madness with Medusa, Miss Madness and his NEW Valet Gorgeous George. He later won the title from Nash. That is about it for the Macho Man. He also has a CD out.
More
Less