Randy Boone

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1942 , Fayetteville, NC

Birth Name

Clyde Randall Boone

Gender

Male

Biography:

Randy Boone (born Clyde Wilson Randall Boone, Jr.) is a former actor from the 1960s who is known for his 90-minute weekly television series such as NBC's The Virginian and CBS's Cimarron Strip. He was born on January 17, 1942, in Fayetteville, North Carolina, and came from a family of singers and actors. Randy Boone is closely related to singer-actress Debby Boone, singer-actor Pat Boone, and actor Richard Boone. His first acting role was in a comedy-drama series, It's a Man's world, playing the role as Vern Hodges. Soon after, he was seen playing major roles in several television series such as The Alfred Hitchcock Hour and The Robert Harrison Clarke Story. One of Randy Boone's biggest accomplishments was playing the role of Francis Wilde in Christopher Knopf's Cimarron Strip that aired from 1967 to 1968. After Randy's acting career ended, he returned to Fayetteville and turned his attention to the country music that soon put him in Fayetteville's Music Hall of Fame.