Randy J. Goodwin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/24/1967 , Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Birth Name

Ivan Jerome Goodwin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Randy was born and raised in Omaha, Nebraska. Randy began his performing career at age 8, singing, dancing and acting in local theater productions. Randy attended the University of Nebraska Architectural School and then joined the United States Air Force.

After completing two years of active service, Randy returned to the entertainment business. He performed stand-up comedy and acting in Los Angeles, Chicago and Toronto. To furtherhis career, Randy moved to Hollywood. He appeared in several tv commercials before landing the role of Kennedy Winslow , the first African-American NASCAR driver in the series " Fast Track" .

Randy also starred in the first season of UPN's hit sitcom " Girlfriends ," whose executive producer , Kelsey Grammer, had cast him in two previous projects: " L.A. Sheriff's Homicide " and " Neurotic Tendencies ."

Randy was also the spokesman for the Chrysler PT Cruiser. Randy recently wrapped the film "Flip the Script" co-starring Robin Givens and Miguel Nunez, Jr.

Randy can currently be seen as Dr. Jason Harris , neuro-surgeon with an attitude, on the Lifetime series "Strong Medicine" , and as Hollywood agent "Victor Madrid" on the UPN series "Kevin Hill".

Randy and his wife Lisa live in Omaha, Nebraska with their daughter Alyssa and son Alexander. He commutes back and forth to L.A. for work.