Randy Newman

Follow
Randy Newman

Born

11/28/1943, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Randall Stuart Newman

Gender

Male
8.7
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

Newman is noted as a lyricist of considerable sophistication. He often writes songs from unusual perspectives, often utilizing an unreliable narrator. For example, "Sail Away" is a slave trader's come-on, "Birmingham" is written from the perspective of a man "a roller in a steel mill" who loves his…more

Credits