Randy Travis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/4/1959 , Marshville, North Carolina

Birth Name

Randy Bruce Traywick

Gender

Male

Biography:

Randy Travis is one of the most legendary country music artists. He is the first country artist to go multi-platinum. He started performing when he was only 8 years old when he played the guitar in a band with his brother. Eventually he dropped out of high school and had several brushes with the law. He started performing a regular gig in a bar and then moved to Nashville. He released two failed albums under his birth name and then Randy Ray. They both flopped. He finally signed a record deal in 1985 under Randy Travis and things took off from there. He has had over 20 albums, 22 number one hits, and 6 number one albums. His Discography includes:



Storms of Life (1986)

Always & Forever (1987)

Old 8x10 (1988) An Old Time Christmas (1989)

No Holdin' Back (1989)

Heroes and Friends (1990)

High Lonesome (1991)

Greatest Hits Album Volumes 1 & 2 (1992)

Wind in the Wire (1993)

This Is Me (Released on April 26, 1994)

Full Circle (1996)

You and You Alone (1998)

A Man Ain't Made of Stone (1999)

Inspirational Journey (2000)

Randy Travis Live (2001)

Anthology (2002)

Rise and Shine (2002)

Worship & Faith (2003)

Passing Through (2004)

Glory Train (2005)
Songs of the Season (2007)
More
Less