Raquel Welch

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/5/1940 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Jo Raquel Tejada

Gender

Female

Biography:

Raquel Welch was born Jo Raquel Tejada on 5 September, 1940, in Chicago, Illinois. With ambitions to be a performer from a young age, Welch changed her ambitions from ballet to acting after a dancing instructor told her she did not have the right body. After working as a weather reporter in San Diego, she moved to Los Angeles and got her break in beach party film A Swingin' Summer (1965). She was then cast in the leading role for the film that made her name, Fantastic Voyage (1966). That same year saw her cast in Hammer Studios film One Million Years B.C., with Welch's animal hide bikini making her one of the greatest sex symbols of the era. She starred as the Devil herself in Bedazzled (1968), and alongside James Stewart and Dean Martin in Western film Bandolero! (1968). However, her film career foundered on the rocks of notorious critical and commercial bomb Myra Breckenridge (1970). Welch appeared in TV movies through the 1980s, and flirted with a singing career, releasing a dance single. She appeared as a cranky, mercurial version of herself in a 1997 episode of TV comedy Seinfeld, and appeared in a supporting role in hit comedy film Legally Blonde (2001).



  • © 2008 CBS Broadcasting Co
More
Less