Rashida Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/25/1976 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Rashida Leah Jones

Gender

Female

Biography:

Daughter of music industry legend Quincy Jones and actress Peggy Lipton, Rashida displayed the potential of becoming a performer/entertainer early on in her life. At a young age, she was already playing cal concert pieces and writing her own songs -- obviously inheriting the talent of her brilliant father. Even if she had a strong musical background, Rashida pursued a career in acting and has become one of the finest young actresses on television.

Rashida attended the Buckley School in Sherman Oaks, California, where she was voted "Most Likely to Succeed". When her parents divorced, she lived with her mother and took up a Bachelor's Degree in Religion and Philosophy from Harvard University, graduating in 1997. In college, she became involved in theater, an experience which has helped mold her into the actress that she is.

Rashida made her debut on television in 1997 in the mini TV series named The Last Don. And in 1998, she made her film debut in Myth America. In September 2006, she joined the cast of the successful NBC comedy The Office. In 2008, she gained a starring role in the short-lived FOX comedy Unhitched.
More
Less