TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Raul Julia

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/9/1940 , San Juan, Puerto Rico

Died

10/24/1994

Birth Name

Raul Rafael Carlos Julia y Arcelay

Gender

Male

Biography:

Raul Julia was a Puerto Rican actor and humanitarian. He was born March 9, 1940, in San Juan, Puerto Rico, and passed away October 24, 1994, due to a combination of weakness from surgery, possible stomach cancer, and food poisoning from sushi. Julia began acting at a young age, starring in a school play in first grade that identified him as a natural talent to the school. He would go on to perform in many plays in San Juan, which led to his journey to New York in an attempt to begin a career on Broadway. Julia lived a stereotypical struggling artist's life before performing in his first Broadway play in 1968. He kept performing in various plays and television shows until landing his first major role in the 1982 film The Tempest, where he earned a nomination for Best Supporting Actor. He would go on to star in over a dozen films, with roles such as Gomez Addams in the Addams Family movies, and evil warlord M. Bison in the film adaptation of the video game Street Fighter until his untimely death in 1994, at the age of 54. Julia was involved in several humanitarian groups including the New York Council for the Humanities, the Hispanic Organization of Latin Actors, and The Hunger Project.