Raven-Symone

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/10/1985 , Duluth, Georgia

Birth Name

Raven-Symone Christina Pearman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Raven was born in Duluth, Georgia in 1985 to her parents Christopher Pearman and Lydia Gaulden. She also has a brother called Blaize. She went to Webb Bridge Middle School and North Springs High School both in Atlanta. She graduated in 2003.

She began her career as a child model in her native Atlanta, Ga. When the family moved to New York, the prestigious Ford Modeling Agency signed her when she was only two years old. In 1989, she auditioned for a part in the feature film Ghost Dad, starring Bill Cosby. Although she was too young for the role, her personality and ability for memorizing lines greatly impressed the casting directors, who brought her to Cosby's attention. After meetings with the writers and producers of The Cosby Show, as well as with Cosby, she landed the role of Olivia Kendall and made her television debut in 1989. She went on to star as 'Nicole' on the top-rated series Hangin' With Mr. Cooper. She made her feature film debut in Penelope Spheeris' The Little Rascals.

Her recording career began at the age of five when she signed a contract with MCA Records. Here's To New Dreams is a mix of R&B, pop and rap and was released containing the single 'That's What Little Girls Are Made Of'. She also performed on Broadway at the age of 5, singing with the Boys Choir of Harlem as part of their 25th Anniversary celebration.
  • © 2006 Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Johnny Nunez/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Malcolm Ali/WireImage.com
More
Less