TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Ravi Shankar

Follow
Ravi Shankar

Born

4/7/1920, Benares, British India (now Varanasi, India)

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Pandit Ravishankar, Pt. Ravi Shankar
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ravi Shankar is one of the most famous sitar players in the world, in part because of his close association with George Harrison and The Beatles. Many of his children are involved in music as well, most notably his Texas-reared daughter, Norah Jones, who recently won eight Grammys…more

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Ravi Shankar yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW