Ray Bradbury

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/22/1920 , Waukegan, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Ray Douglas Bradbury

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in 1920 in Waukegan, Illinois, Ray Bradbury graduated high school in 1938, and then began writing. In order to make some money, he sold newspapers on the street corners of Los Angeles, and became a full-time writer when he was 23. He has written numerous novels, short stories, poems, screenplays and essays, and been nominated for (and won) a host of awards.
More
Less