Ray Charles

Follow
Ray Charles

Born

9/23/1930, Albany, Georgia, USA

Died

6/10/2004

Birth Name

Ray Charles Robinson

Gender

Male
9.3
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ray Charles was born Ray Charles Robinson on September 23, 1930, in Albany, Georgia. Suffering from glaucoma, he began to lose his sight aged five, and by seven he was completely blind. Charles developed his musical skills while at a boarding school for blind children, where he would…more

Credits