Ray J

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1981 , McComb, Mississippi

Birth Name

Willie Ray Norwood, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Much like his sister Brandy, who headlines Moesha, Ray J. has a passion for music, and is an accomplished singer, producer and writer. On his debut R&B album, "Everything You Want," he co-wrote the title cut with noted songwriter Kipper Jones and shares the spotlight with Brandy on the funk track "Thank You." Recently, Ray J. signed with Atlantic Records and will release his sophomore album in the year 2000. In the feature film arena, Ray J. had a leading role in the 1997 Warner Bros. drama "Steel" with Shaquille O'Neal and was featured in "Mars Attacks" and "Once Upon A Time When We Were Colored" as well as the HBO telefilm "The Enemy Within." Ray J sends love to all his fans, and wants them to know that his company, KNOCKOUT ENTERTAINMENT, is going to take over in the new millennium.